Tuesday, March 6, 2012

It's A Girl...

January 30th I had my ultrasound appointment to find out the sex of Baby C2! We did this reveal the same way we found out Mac was a boy. We had the nurse write the sex on a piece of paper and put it in an envelope for us to take to dinner later that night. The appointment was at 9:15am so we only had to wait a few more hours to find out!

The envelope sat, sealed, in my truck all day. We got home and got ready for dinner, the babysitter arrived promptly at 6pm, and we were out the door! We went to eat at Manny Hatten's. We decided to get an appetizer, which I don't remember the name of but it was really good.


We both had the chicken and waffles... my waffles had jalapenos and cheddar cheese in them, Jimmy's were regular waffles. He seriously doubted my choice of waffle but changed his tune quickly when he tasted mine! I had eaten there for the first time the Saturday before with some girlfriends and had the same thing so I knew they were good. Jimmy had never eaten there and got what I recommended, however, both of our fried chicken servings were over cooked and a little dry. Of course this would happen when we were trying something new on a special occassion AND after I had gone on and on and on about how awesome the whole plate was on Saturday!



Before we left we had to get a picture...


Oh and another funny party of our evening, facebook. Everyone knew what we were doing that evening and everyone wanted to know if we were having a boy or a girl so I was posting a play by play of the night on facebook. It felt like we had our own little reality show for the evening. People were soooo anxious! So we left Manny's to go to the Cheesecake Factory where we would find out and on the way we had to stop for gas! Man people were not happy about that post! hahaha...I loved it. I asked Jimmy what else he thought we needed to do before dessert to keep these people on the edge! haha But gasing up the truck was the only stop we made before the Cheesecake Factory.

Once we were at the restaurant and seated we let our waitress, Viktoria, in on our plan! She was so happy to play along! She said her friend that was also working was really creative and artsy and they would come up with something very special. She took our cheesecake orders (after I went to check out the display case with all the cheesecakes and discuss the level of chocolate in my top two picks with the cheesecake bar lady), we handed the envelope over to her and off she went!


She came back with our coffee and the wait was on! This is when Jimmy and I started getting excited and anxious and nervous.

We took pictures to pass the time... haha



I could see the cheesecake bar from my seat so I could see her getting our order and walking up to us and then it was time! And she asked if I was ready and I barely had time to answer before she showed me this...


IT'S A GIRL!!!!





We were so excited. I really thought I would start crying but I didn't. I think I knew for sure this time it was a girl so I wasn't too shocked, just realived that I was right! haha

Viktoria even took the time to make me pink whipped cream! It was strawberry flavored too! And that huge Hershey's candy was quite delish.



As was the rest of the cheesecake... SO DANG GOOD!!!


We took a picture in front of the glorious cheesecake case...If anyone wants to know what to bring me in the hospital or just after I get home, Cheesecake Factory cheesecake. More specifically Hershey's Chocolate Bar Cheesecake, kgreatthx.

No comments:

Post a Comment